top of page

Leadership

Executive Committee Officers for 2024-2025

The Executive Committee works closely with the President to chart the course for the Rotary Gundaker Foundation. This includes making policy decisions related to grant donations, fundraising projects, investment decisions, and meeting and event planning. 
The Executive Committee meets as needed via ZOOM prior to the regularly scheduled Director's meeting. 

Treasurer

President

Bianca Mandel
Upper Main Line Rotary Club 

Chairperson of the Board

Renee DeCoskey

Conshohocken-Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Rotary Club

Secretary - Designate

Art Sybrandy 
Chester Rotary Club

David Houtz
Chichester Rotary Club

David Houtz
Rotary District 7450 Governor
Chichester Rotary Club
davidhoutz@gmail.com

Cell: (610) 717-2829

Additional Executive Committee Members for 2024-2025

Mike Alofsin

Paoli-Malvern-Berwyn Rotary Club

Kerry Leraris 
Glenside-Abington Rotary Club

Steve Moran

Bensalem Rotary Club

Francy Cross

District Governor - Elect
Chester Rotary Club

Janice Biros
District Governor - Nominee
Phoenixville Rotary Club

Community Service Project Grant Application Review Committee

The Community Service Project Grant Application Review Committee is responsible for reviewing and approving (or rejecting) all Community Service Project Grant applications for funding.  Each grant application is usually only one page and must be well-written and/or presented. Typically, 3-5 grants are submitted by Philadelphia area Rotary Clubs by each review deadline date.  No committee meetings are generally required, just a timely note to the Committee Chairperson indicating your approval of the Grant application.  (reference: https://www.gundaker.org/applications)

Committee Chairperson:

Kerry Leraris

Glenside-Abington Rotary Club

Stan Krangel

Westtown-Goshen Rotary Club

Kathe Sobczak

Pennsylvania East Rotary Club

Fred Fromhold

Ardmore Rotary Club

Charles Huntoon

Jenkintown Rotary Club

Vocational Scholarship

 Review Committee

The Vocational Scholarship Review Committee solicits applications from area vocational schools and Rotary Clubs for qualified students in need of financial support to further their education and training in a vocational field.  Committee members will work together and independently to find candidates and award scholarships..

Kerry Leraris

Glenside-Abington Rotary Club

Vicki Goodman

Central Chester County Rotary Club

Helena Tucker

Chestnut Hill Rotary Club

Hank Van Zanten

Upper Darby-Lansdowne Rotary Club

Activities Committee

Billy Simbo

Glenside-Abington Rotary Club

bottom of page